Horsetail dried cut herb

Horsetail dried cut herb

£1.12£13.88

Clear

Description

Horsetail dried herb

Product: Horsetail

Latin Name: Equisetum arvense syn. Equisetum caldera, Equisetum saxicola.

Plant Family: Equisetaceae

Other Names: Bottlebrush, Cat’s Tail, Common Horsetail, Giant Horsetail, Field Horsetail, Horse Pipes, Paddock Pipes, Shave Grass, Shave-grass, Pewterwort, Snake Grass, Scouring Rush & Puzzle Grass.

Naturally Caffeine-free

Horsetail, or Equisetum arvense, is an herb that has historically been used as a diuretic.

The horsetail plant is the descendant of a large Equisetum species that grew millions of years ago in the Paleozoic era. Growing as massive horsetail forests reaching heights of close to 100 feet (30m), the plant is a living fossil of an earlier time before human existence.

 

It is known for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antioxidant, coagulant, demulcent, diuretic and astringent activity.

 

The plant at that time was as tall as a modern palm tree. Horsetail, not to be confused with cat-tail, is possibly the most abundant source of silica in the plant kingdom, so much in fact that the herb can be used for polishing metal. It got the name “scouring rush” from this very application. It has had other uses during the ages including as an ingredient in shampoos, skincare products, and in dietary supplements. The German E commission describes its use for urinary tract problems and as a diuretic.

WARNING: If you are pregnant or nursing, taking any medication or have any medical condition, consult a health care professional before use. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.

 

Makes a lovely diuretic herbal ‘Tea’ Infusion.

 

Brewing instruction:

Use 1 heaped TEAspoon per cup required.

Place in pot.

Add boiling water.

Allow to infuse for 3-5 minutes.

Strain into a cup and enjoy.

 

Best taken without Milk or Sugar.

 

If a sweetener is required, we recommend our Stevia powder or Natural Palm Sugar.

Take up to 3 times per day for maximum benefit.

 

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight

25g, 50g, 100g, 250g, 500g, 1 Kilo