Rosehips whole dried Rose Hips

£1.44£12.99

Clear

Rosehips whole dried

 Product: Rosehips, Whole

Latin Name: Rosa canina

Plant Family: Rosacea

Other Names: Dog Rose, Brier Rose, Dog Berry, Hep Tree, Hip Fruit, Hop Fruit, Hogseed, Sweet Brier, Wild Brier, Witches Brier, Rosier Sauvage, Rosier des Haies, Rose de Chien & Swine Rose.

Traditionally used to make the famous Rosehip Syrup.

 

Also ideal for pot pourri displays.

Whole hips are used to make tea, wine, jellies, cordials and syrup and are used as a supplement in the food industry.

Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds contained in the hips and used in the cosmetic industry in skin products for mature skin.

Dried whole hips can be added to pot pourri.

 

RoseHip herbal ‘Tea’

Method.

Use 3-5 dried whole hips per cup required.

Place in pot.

Add boiling water.

Allow to infuse for 6-8 minutes.

Strain into a cup and enjoy.

Best taken without milk or sugar.

If a sweetener is required, we recommend our natural Palm sugar, or dried Stevia green powder.

Use as required.

  

Rose Hip Syrup

Rose Hip Syrup is made with the tea you make from the dried hips.

  • 1 cup Rose Hip Tea
  • 1/2 cup Honey
  • Heat gently, stirring occasionally, until honey dissolves. Makes 1/2 pint.

 

  • Store in refrigerator. Syrup will thicken slightly as it chills.
  • Reheat for use on pancakes, waffles, ice cream.

 

The heated syrup can be canned by pouring it into hot, sterilized 1/2 pint jars and processing in a boiling water bath for 15 minutes.

 

Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.

Spiceworks Offers

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!