Damiana dried herb leaf

£2.77£39.77

Clear

Description

Damiana dried herb leaf

Damiana herb
Botanical name:
Turnera diffusa

Product of Central/South America

Other Names: Old Woman’s Broom, Mexican Damiana, Mexican Holly, Herba de la Pastora, Aphrodisiakos, Goddess of Love, Love Leaf, Hierba del Amor & Chanana
Damiana, our most favourite herb, was used by the Aztecs for impotency and Mexican women were also known to use the fragrant leaves in a tea to stimulate love making.
The Damiana plant is so important that it has been classified in Mexico as a “national treasure” and now a prohibited export as a live plant.

 

Herbal ‘Tea’ Infusion.
Use 1 heaped TEAspoon per cup required
Place in pot
Add boiling water.
Allow to infuse for 4-6 minutes
Strain into a cup and enjoy

Use only 4- 5 times per week for best effects.
May be used with an added sweetner if required.
Best taken without milk.

If a sweetener is required, we recommend our Natural Palm Suger, or our Stevia powder.

As always, consult a qualified medical opinion BEFORE taking any herb.
Best avoided if pregnant.

 

Additional information

Weight 0.025 kg
Title

50g, 100g, 250g, 500g, 1 Kilo, 5 Kilo

ABOUT

THE SPICEWORKS

HOURS

OFFICE HOURS

SHOP

NAVIGATION

STORE

RETAIL STORE