Oat Straw – Avens Oatstraw -Teabags

£1.33£7.99

Clear

Oat straw in teabag form

Product: Avens Oat Straw
Latin Name: Avena sativa
Plant Family: Poaceae
Other Names: Common Oat, Groat, Oat Straw, Cat Grass, Joulaf, Green Oat Grass, Haferstroh, Aveia, Paille d’Avoine & Son d’Avoine.

Increases energy levels and reduces anxiety.
Aids brain function, helps with heart disease/ reduces cholesterol.
Oat straw heals osteoporosis, mends bones, relieves cramps and strengthens teeth

make an energy drink using Oatstraw, Lemon and Ginger.

While most people are familiar with the cholesterol-reducing benefits of eating oats, you may be surprised to find that the stems, flowers and milky seeds of the oat plant – commonly called oatstraw – are also highly medicinal.
Traditionally, a tea – or infusion – made of oatstraw has been used to treat a variety of ailments, from broken bones to sexual dysfunction.
High in calcium and other minerals, an infusion of oatstraw is a herbal remedy that can nourish the body at the deepest level.
Oatstraw is a known nervine, meaning that it soothes and nourishes the central nervous system. It may be helpful in treating anxiety, insomnia and nervousness.
Oatstraw is high in the following nutrients:
• Calcium • Chromium
• Crude Fibre • Dietary Fibre
• Magnesium • Vitamin A
• Silicon • Sodium

Instructions to make an infusion:
Use 1 teabag per cup required
Place in pot
Add boiling water
Allow to infused for 10-12 minutes
Remove teabag and enjoy

Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.

Spiceworks Offers

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!