Devils claw dried herb root – for rheumatism, arthritis, gout, muscle pain

Devils claw dried herb root – for rheumatism, arthritis, gout, muscle pain

£1.22£2.44

Clear
SKU: DEVCLAWRT-1 Categories: , ,

Description

Devils Claw dried root

Latin Name: Harpagophytum procumbens
Plant Family: Pedaliaceae

Other Names: Devil’s Claw, Grapple Plant, Garra del Diablo, Griffe du Diable, Racine de Windhoek & Teufelskrallenwurzel.

Arthritis and Gout suffers can experience relief from using this plant.
Also aids digestion and acts as a stimulant.

Devil’s claw has been used most commonly for rheumatism, arthritis, gout, muscle pain, and other degenerative disorders of the musculoskeletal system. Devil’s claw has also been used orally for liver and gallbladder complaints, stomach complaints, loss of appetite, and pain relief and topically as an ointment for skin injuries and disorders.

100% Devils Claw dried root
Product of the EU

Note:
Do not take devil’s claw if you are pregnant, have gallstones or ulcers, or are taking an antacid or blood thinners. It can affect heart rate and may interfere with cardiac, blood-thinning and diabetes medication. It may also cause diarrhea.

Always consult a qualified medical practitioner BEFORE you ingest any herb.

To make a herbal Infusion

Use 1 heaped TEAspoon per cup required.
Place in pot
add boiling water
Allow to infuse for 6-8 minutes
Strain into a cup and enjoy.
Take up to 3 times per day as required after meals and last thing at night.

Additional information

Size

10g, 25g, 50g, 100g