Green Tea-Sencha cut Signature

Green Tea-Sencha cut Signature

£0.99£18.87

Clear
SKU: GTEASEN-1 Category:

Description

Green Tea Sencha cut from China

Green Tea Sencha

Latin Name: Camellia sinensis syn. Camellia bohea, Camellia thea, Camellia theifera, Thea sinensis, Thea viridis.

Plant Family: Theaceae

Other Names: Chinese Tea, Green Tea, Thé Vert, Té Verde, Grüner Tee, Japanese Tea & Yame Tea.

This is our highly praised Signature Sencha Green Tea.

The Spiceworks now source this refreshing Sencha cut Green tea from an established source within China, where the art of steaming Tea was first practiced.

The tea possesses a light and subtle sweetness that sits lightly on the tongue as it is sipped.

The traditional practice of steaming green tea leaves immediately after picking preserves their unique properties. This steaming, sometimes referred to as the Sencha process, takes place within 24 hours of harvesting and inhibits the enzyme activity that causes oxidisation, enabling the tea to retain its bright emerald green leaf colour and preserving its nutritional benefits.

 

Sencha cut Green tea is a delicate product, therefore, we recommend that you allow no more than 2 minutes for infusion so as to retain the taste of this healthy Tea.

Method:

Allow 1 heaped teasppon per cup required.

Place in pot

Add boiling water

Allow to infuse for 2 minutes

Strain into a cup and enjoy

To enjoy the unique flavour fully, this tea is best taken without milk.

A sweetener may be added if required.

We recommend using our own Natural Palm Sugar as a sweetener.

 

 

Additional information

Size

25g, 50g, 100g, 250g, 500g, 1 Kilo