Vervain dried herb

Vervain dried herb

£1.04£22.86

Clear
SKU: VERVAINH-1 Categories: ,

Description

Vervain dried herb

Vervain herb / Vervain tea

Scientific names: Verbena officinalis (L.) Wettst. Family: Verbenaceae

Aids tranquillity.

Helps you to relax.

Is a natural antidepressant.

Makes a relaxing herbal ‘tea’ infusion.

Common names: Vervain, verbena, yerba de Santa Ana, enchanter’s plant, herb of the cross, Juno’s tears, pigeon’s grass, pigeonweed, herb of grace, prostrate verbena, erba croce, erba dei tagli.

What is it used for?

Traditional/Ethnobotanical uses

The aerial parts have been used traditionally for many conditions, including stimulation of lactation and treatment of dysmenorrhea, jaundice, gout, kidney stones, headache, depression, anxiety, and insomnia.

Vervain is also considered an astringent, a bitter digestive tonic, and a diuretic.

General uses

Vervain has been used for many conditions, including stimulation of lactation and treatment of dysmenorrhea, jaundice, gout, kidney stones, and headache; however, there are few clinical trials of vervain or its components.

The active constituents of this plant are the glycosides verbenalin and aucubin, as well as volatile oil. Verbena officinalis is the most common species used in herbal remedies, however other members of the family Verbenaceae may be interchangeable, such as V. hastata and V. macdougalii.

 

An infusion can also be used as a hair rinse to make the hair shine.

It can also be used as a poultice to aid injury (in conjunction with Comfrey/ Knitbone is an excellent combination.

We also use Vervain herb in some of our herbal smoking mixes to aid relaxation and calmness.

To make a herbal ‘tea’ infusion:

Use 1 heaped TEAspoon per cup required.

Place in pot

add boiling water

allow to infuse for 5-7 minutes

strain into a cup and enjoy.

Take up to 3 cups per 24 hours.

Best taken without milk.

If a sweetener is required we recommend out natural Palm Sugar, or our superb Stevia.

NOTE:

As with all natural products, ALWAYS consult a qualified medical opinion BEFORE ingesting any herb, especially if you are already on medication.

Additional information

Size

25g, 50g, 100g, 250g, 500g, 1 Kilo