Mullein Leaf dried herb leaves

Mullein Leaf dried herb leaves

£1.33£7.99

Clear
SKU: MULLEINLEAF-1 Category:

Description

Mullein leaves dried herb

Latin Name: Verbascum thapsus

Plant Family: Scrophulariaceae

Other Names: Common Mullein, Great Mullein, Candlewick, Candelaria, Feltwort, Hare’s Beard, Blanket Mullein, Quaker Rouge, Torches, Our Lady’s Flannel, Velvet Dock, Blanket Herb, Aaron’s Rod, Feltwort, Fluffweed, Old Man’s Flannel & Hag’s Taper.

Mullein has been used medicinally since ancient times for coughs and chest problems, and its use and popularity only seem to be increasing as time goes on.

The leaves, flowers and roots of the mullein plant are used medicinally for the treatment of various inflammatory diseases (including the ears), diarrhea, asthma, coughs and other lung-related ailments.

Mullein contains flavonoids, saponins, tannins, terpenoids, glycosides, carbohydrates, proteins, fats and oils. Mullein also contains approximately 3 percent mucilage, which is thought to be responsible for the soothing actions that mullein has on the body’s mucous membranes.

Mullein’s saponins are believed to be the explanation for mullein’s expectorant actions.

ALWAYS consult a qualified medical practitioner BEFORE ingesting any natural herb.

Brewing method.

Use 1 heaped TEAspoon per cup required.

Place in pot

Add boiling water

Allow to infuse for 4-7 minutes

Strain into a cup and enjoy.

Best taken without milk.

A sweetener can be added if required- why not try our own natural Palm Sugar or Stevia powder as a sweetener?

Can be taken up to 3-4 times per day as an infusion.

Herbal smoking mixture:

We also sell this as part of our herbal smoking mix for those wishing to give up the destructive Tobacco habit.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Size

25g, 50g, 100, 250g, 500g, 1 Kilo