Butchers Broom dried herb

Butchers Broom dried herb

£0.00

Category:

Description

Butcher’s Broom
Scientific Name(s): Ruscus aculeatus L. Family: Liliaceae (lilies)
Common Name(s): Butcher’s broom , box holly , knee holly , pettigree , sweet broom , 1 Jew’s myrtle.
Butcher’s broom is a herb plant. The root is used to make medicine.

Butcher’s broom is used for hemorrhoids, gallstones, “hardening of the arteries” (atherosclerosis), and for symptoms of poor blood circulation such as pain, heaviness, leg cramps, leg swelling, varicose veins, itching, and swelling.
Butcher’s broom is also used as a laxative, as a diuretic to increase urine output, to reduce swelling, and to speed the healing of fractures.
It can also be used to help clear chesty coughs and mucus build-up.

In some cultures, the roots are eaten in much the same way as asparagus.

The chemicals in butcher’s broom might cause the blood vessels to narrow or constrict. Butcher’s broom might improve blood circulation in the legs by preventing blood from “pooling” in the veins.

Not recommended if you suffer from high blood pressure (Hypertension)
IN ALL cases, always consult a qualified medical practitioner BEFORE ingesting any herbal remedies, especially if you are taking prescribed medication.
Country of origin: Turkey.
Wildcrafted/naturally grown
Preparation:
Use 1 heaped TEAspoon per cup (450ml) required
Place in pot.
Add boiling water.
Allow to infuse for 6-8 minutes
Strain into a cup and enjoy.
Honey or another sweetener can be added if required.
Can be taken up to 3 times per day for best results (in cases of chesty coughs etc)

Additional information

Title

Default Title