Mace ground dried powder

Mace ground dried powder

£1.98£36.98

Clear
SKU: MACEPOWDER Category:

Description

Mace dried ground powder

The convenient way to use Mace in cooking

Latin Name: Myristica fragrans syn. Myristica officinalis.

Other Names: Basbasa, Macis, Foelie, Muskatblomme, Fleur de Muscade, Sekar Pala, Nikuzuku, Dok Chan, Mesu, Macia & Jatipatra.

 

Mace is the outer case of the Nutmeg and has a much stronger and peppery flavour. It has been ready ground for easy use in cooking.

Mace is native to the Molucca Islands.

It has a flavour and aroma similar to Nutmeg, with a little more pungency, therefore Mace can also be substituted for Nutmeg.
Mace is most popular in European foods where it is used in both savoury and sweet dishes.

It is also the dominant flavour in doughnuts. You can sprinkle it on fruits, whipped cream, or anything chocolate. It can also be used in savoury favourites, such as pates, creamed spinach, and mashed potatoes.

Additional information

Weight 0.025 kg
Title

25g, 100g, 250g, 500g, 1 Kilo