Damiana dried herb leaf Teabags

£1.99£2.88

Clear
SKU: DAMIANALEAFTB-1 Categories: , ,

Description

Damiana dried herb leaf

 Damiana herb
Botanical name:
Turnera diffusa

Product of Central/South America

Damiana teabags

 Relax your body and mind with our 100% pure Damiana dried herb.

Used for centuries to assist libido, Damiana will also aid you in obtaining a relaxing and restful sleep after a hard day.

Hot or cold, Damiana will refresh and revitalise your inner self.

Instructions:
Use 1 teabag per cup required./

Add boiling water.

Allow to infuse for 5-7 minutes.

Enjoy.

Best taken without Milk or a sweetener- though we recommend our pure natural organic Palm Sugar as an excellent sweetener if one is required.

 We also sell this in loose herb form.

 

Other Names: Old Woman’s Broom, Mexican Damiana, Mexican Holly, Herba de la Pastora, Aphrodisiakos, Goddess of Love, Love Leaf, Hierba del Amor & Chanana
Damiana, our most favourite herb, was used by the Aztecs for impotency and Mexican women were also known to use the fragrant leaves in a tea to stimulate love making.
The Damiana plant is so important that it has been classified in Mexico as a “national treasure” and now a prohibited export as a live plant.

Damiana affects the psyche, producing a mild emotional uplift that can last for up to one and a half hours.
Some Damiana before bed relaxes one for love-making and promotes pleasant dreams (quite possibly erotic within the first seven days)!
Three-dimensional effects and colour appreciation may also heightened.
Many people have reported that Damiana has changed their lives, for not only is it an aphrodisiac tea, it is also a proven natural anti-depressant and a calming tonic.
It is also useful in weaning smokers off tobacco or other plants.
Damiana as a tea is a tonic for the kidneys, the sexual organs and the nervous system.
It is excellent at balancing the hormones and the emotions.
The effect of this tea is definitely more noticeable when one is feeling down, out of sorts, grumpy, angry or upset, giving one an immediate and natural feeling of well-being.
Many have used Damiana to alleviate depression.

Many women have noticed that symptoms of premenstrual tension (PMT) as well as menopause, disappear with regular use of damiana (i.e. two or three cups per week).

For those wishing to experiment with the aphrodisiac side of Damiana, try drinking 2 cups of strong Damiana tea (one tablespoon/cup sweetened with honey) each day for a maximum of 2 weeks.

One teaspoon of Damiana herb in a pot of hot water makes quite a fragrant, pleasant-tasting tea that everyone will enjoy.
The drinking of Damiana tea easily replaces alcohol for social occasions and many have reported that they desire less alcohol after drinking Damiana.
All in all, used appropriately as a pleasant tea or as a smoking medium for a party alternative, Damiana is one of the most versatile, safe and effective herbs for general well being, health and enjoyment.
Damiana may increase fertility and libido in men and women.
Make sure your family planning is up to scratch!

Herbal ‘Tea’ Infusion.
Use 1 heaped TEAspoon per cup required
Place in pot
Add boiling water.
Allow to infuse for 4-6 minutes
Strain into a cup and enjoy

Use only 4- 5 times per week for best effects.
May be used with an added sweetner if required.
Best taken without milk.

As always, consult a qualified medical opinion BEFORE taking any herb.
Best avoided if pregnant.

The Spiceworks also sell this product in a smoking blend.
Please see our Herbal smoking blemd.

 

Additional information

Weight0.1 kg
Size

10 X Teabags, 20 X Teabags