Angelica dried herb cut root

£1.88£23.32

Clear

Description

Angelica cut dried herb root

Latin name: Angelica archangelica, syn. Archangelica officinalis.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Common Names: European angelica, wild parsnip, garden angelica, holy ghost, masterwort, wild celery, fjällkvanne (Swedish), chien-tu (Chinese), angélique (French), Engelwurz (German).

 

We also sell this product in convenient teabag form.

NOTE: As with all natural herbs and plants, always consult a qualified medical practitioner BEFORE ingesting any herbs.

If pregnant or breast feeding, this herb is best avoided.

 

Angelica is used extensively in herbal medicine.  Angelica is a very good tonic herb for women and children, the elderly or general debility and it is said to strengthen the heart.

Angelica infusion is used externally medicinal gargle for sore throats and mouths and as a medicinal poultice for broken bones, swellings, itching and rheumatism and when used as a wash for the face, is said to prevent acne. A powder made from the dried root is used for athlete’s foot, as well as an insecticide and pesticide.

 

Angelica root contains vitamin B12, Zinc, Thiamine, Sucrose, Riboflavin, Potassium, Magnesium, Iron, Fructose, Glucose, and many other trace minerals.

The main constituents of Angelica are volatile oils, valeric acid, angelic acid, angelicin, safrole, scopoletin, and linoleic acid, making it useful in the treatment of fevers, colds, coughs, flatulent colic and other stomach disorders.

The root is prized for its aromatic properties and is used in incense and in the perfumery industry. It is one of the ingredients of several French liqueurs including absinthe and can be used as a substitute for juniper berries when making gin. It can also be used as a fixative in pot-pourri.

 

 

Brewing method:
Use 1 heaped TEAspoon per cup required

Place in pot

Add boiling water

Allow to infuse for 15-20 minutes

Strain into a cup and enjoy

best taken without milk of sugar

If a sweetener is required, we recommend The Spiceworks natural Palm Sugar, or our 100% Stevia leaf ground powder.

Take each day as required as a tonic.

Additional information

Weight0.065 kg
Size

50g, 100g, 250g, 500g, 1 Kilo