Meadowsweet dried herb

Meadowsweet dried herb

£2.44£14.78

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Meadowsweet dried herb

NOTE:
This is NOT the old Meadowsweet herbal blend- that has now been renamed as Meadow Bank herbal blend.
If you require the old Meadowsweet herbal blend, please order our Meadow Bank herbal blend.

This is 100% Meadowsweet herb.

Product: Meadowsweet

Latin Name: Filipendula ulmaria syn. Spiraea ulmaria, Ulmaria pentapetala.

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Meadsweet, Meadwort, Dolloff, Queen of the Meadow, Pride of the Meadow, Bridewort, Little Queen, Meadow-Wort & Lady of the Meadow.

.

Meadowsweet is used for colds, bronchitis, upset stomach, heartburn, peptic ulcer disease, and joint disorders including gout. It is also used to increase urine output and kill germs in the urine of people with bladder infections.

 

Contains Salicylic acid.

 

Herbal infusion:
Use 1 heaped TEAspoon per cup required.

Place in pot.

Add boiling water.

Allow to infuse for 4-6 minutes.

Strain into a cup and enjoy.

 

Best taken without milk or sugar.

 

If a sweetener is required, we recommend our own natural Palm Sugar granules.

 

May be take up to 3 times per 24-hour period.

 

As with all natural products.

Always consult a qualified medical professional BEFORE ingesting any herbs.

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight

50g, 100g, 200g, 500g, 1 Kilo