Marshmallow leaf dried leaves

Marshmallow leaf dried leaves

£1.32£22.55

Clear
SKU: MARSHMALLOWLEAVES Categories: ,

Description

Marshmallow dried  leaves

Latin Name: Althaea officinalis syn. Althaea sublobata, Althaea taurinensis, Althaea vulgaris, Malva officinalis.

Plant Family: Malvaceae

Other Names: Marsh mallow, English Mallow, Mallards, Schloss Tea, Meshmellish, Cheeses, Wymote & Sweet Weed.

Marshmallow is a plant. The leaves and the root are used to make medicine. Don’t confuse marshmallow with the mallow (Malva sylvestris) flower and leaf.

Marshmallow leaf and root are used for pain and swelling (inflammation) of the mucous membranes that line the respiratory tract.

They are also used for dry cough, inflammation of the lining of the stomach, diarrhea, stomach ulcers, constipation, urinary tract inflammation, and stones in the urinary tract.

People sometimes apply marshmallow leaf and root directly to the skin for pockets of infection (abscesses) and skin ulcers; and as a poultice for skin inflammation or burns, and for other wounds.

Marshmallow leaf is used topically as a poultice for insect bites.

Marshmallow root is applied to the skin as an ingredient in ointments for chapped skin as well as for pain and swelling of the feet and hands due to exposure to the cold (chilblains).

In foods, marshmallow leaf and root are used as a flavouring agent.
How does it work?
Marshmallow forms a protective layer on the skin and lining of the digestive tract. It also contains chemicals that might decrease cough and help heal wounds.

Excellent also as an additive for your own herbal smoking mix.

Herbal Heaven smoking mix.
The Spiceworks offer two standard blends.
1: Menthol, containing Peppermint as the flavouring.
2: Chamomile, to give an aromatic flavour.
We also make up specialty blends to order.
1 Kilo minimum per special blend.

Makes a relaxing herbal ‘Tea’ infusion.
Helps aid pain and reduce swelling.

Method:
Use 1 heaped TEAspoon per cup required.
Add to Pot
Pour over boiling water.
Allow to infuse for 4-6 minutes.
Strain into a cup and enjoy.
Can be taken when desired up to 3 times per 24 hours.
Contains:
Mucilage (arabinogalactans and galacturonorhamnan), antioxidant flavonoids 8-hydroxyluteolin and 8-b-gentiobioside, phenolic acids, tannins, and volatile oil.
Safety
Marshmallow leaf is completely non-toxic, but its mucilage can interfere with the absorption of other medicines if taken at the same time.

Additional information

Weight0.025 kg
Title

25g, 50g, 100g, 250g, 500g, 1 Kilo