Marshmallow root dried & cut

£2.66£3.55

Clear

Dried Marshmallow Root

Dried & cut.

(Althaea officinalis)

also known as white mallow herb

Marshmallow root is valued for its soothing and protecting mucilage and is used in teas, syrups, poultices, ointments and lozenges.

Marshmallow root is commonly used to treat infections, wounds, burns and scrapes, but it has other health benefits too.

  • Coughs and Colds
  • Can help treat some digestive problems, including leaky gut syndrome and gastro esophageal reflux disease
  • It’s anti-irritant properties and can help relieve itching, swelling, redness and dry/chapped skin
  • Can help reduce water retention and bloating
  • Can be used topically on the skin or as a soothing tea (tip, brew it with cold water to preserve its full health benefits)

To prepare as a herbal tea infusion:

Method:

1 heaped TEAspoon of herb per cup required.

Place in a pot.

Add boiling water.

Cover and simmer for 15-30 minutes. (The longer the brewing time, the stronger the result).

Best served without Milk or Sugar.

Strain into a cup and enjoy.

If a sweetener is required, we recommend our Natural Palm Sugar, or our Stevia dried powder.

 

To make marshmallow syrup, add four ounces of marshmallow root to one quart of water and simmer over low heat until the liquid is reduced by half. Then strain to remove the spent herbs. Add one cup of honey (or other sweetener if preferred) to the concentrated tea and warm together until thoroughly mixed. A couple of drops of essential oil (such as peppermint or orange) can be added to the finished syrup as flavoring. Bottle the finished syrup and store in the refrigerator for up to two weeks.

As a soothing internal botanical*, marshmallow is used in throat formulas and in herbal teas. Marshmallows demulcent action makes it a beneficial ingredient in syrups, lozenges, teas and throat sprays. Marshmallow root makes a soothing and drawing poultice or ointment.

In skin care, marshmallow is used as an emollient. It can be added to creams and lotions. The powdered root can be moistened and mixed with oatmeal, tied into a cloth and used to wash the skin.

NOTE: Always  seek a qualified medical opinion BEFORE ingesting any natural herb product.

Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.

Spiceworks Offers

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!